BOPB 2019: Attractions and Lifestyles

BEST AMBASSADOR OF THE AVENUES
Mary Dryden

Finalists: 
Paul Sims • Hunter White • Bradley Myers • Jamers Iverson

BEST DOWNTOWN HATTIESBURG AMBASSADOR
Andrea Saffle

Finalists: 
Greg Prine • Harry Goff • Heath Kleinke • Keenon Walker

BEST LAUREL AMBASSADOR
Ben and Erin Napier

414 Front St, Laurel
laurelmercantile.com

Finalists:
Kenny and Carrie Mann • Christy Liverett • Chad Edwards

BEST MIDTOWN AMBASSADOR
Robert St. John

New South Restaurant Group
Robertsjohn.com

Finalists: 
Rob Tatum • Keri Ray Galey • Tom Smith • The Roberts Family 

BEST TROUBLEMAKER
Greg Prine

Finalists:
Heath Kleinke • Kathi Pepper • Mark Dooty

BEST UNSUNG HERO
Kathy Garner

Finalists:
Harry Breland • James Moore • Grover Brown • Becky McKeehan

BEST HATTIESBURGER
Robert St. John

Finalists:
Abigail Lenz Allen • Dave Brandon • Sinclair Lundy • John Neal

BEST MOVER & SHAKER
Allison "The Nevillution" Neville

Finalists:
Rebecca Chandler • Martha Allen • Kristen Nooe • Keenon Walker

BEST PINE BELT PERSONALITY
Father Tommy Conway,

St. Fabian’s Catholic Church
11 St. Fabian Way, Hattiesburg
saintfabian.com

Finalists:
Don King • Ben and Erin Napier • Katie Dixon • Chewy the Sloth 

BEST VOLUNTEER
Shawn Harris

Finalists:
Ellen Keever • Hunter White • Joy Pickering • Miranda Williams

MOST-EFFECTIVE NON-PROFIT
Extra Table

Finalists:
Christian Services • Hub City Humane Society • The Children's Center for Communication & Development • SmART Space (Hattiesburg Arts Council)

BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST
James Moore

Finalists: 
Martha Allen • Tate Thriffley • Keenon Walker • Brandon Hayes 

BEST LOCAL LEGISLATOR
State Rep. Missy McGee

Finalists: 
State Sen. Billy Hudson • State Sen. Joey Fillingane • State Rep. Percy Watson • State Rep. Brad Touchstone

BEST LOCAL PASTOR
Father Tommy Conway,

St. Fabian’s Catholic Church
11 St. Fabian Way, Hattiesburg
saintfabian.com

Finalists:
Chad Davis, Venture Church • Cliff Lazenby, Hattiesburg Community Church • Jeff Clark, Venture Church • Mike Dixon, Ekklesia

BEST PLACE OF WORSHIP
Venture Church

4142 Lincoln Rd, Hattiesburg
venturechurch.org

Finalists: 
Parkway Heights UMC • St. Fabian Catholic Church • Temple Baptist Church • Westminster Presbyterian

BEST ANNUAL EVENT
Live at 5!

100 Main St, Hattiesburg
facebook.com/liveatfivehburg

Finalists: 
Downtown Crawfish Jam • Hubfest • Piney Woods Picnic • Star Spangled Celebration on the River

BEST APARTMENT COMMUNITY
Cross Creek Village

75 Cross Creek Pkwy, Hattiesburg
crosscreekvillage.com

Finalists: 
The Lakes at Turtle Creek • The Met • Breckenridge Park Apartments

BEST BED AND BREAKFAST
The Bay

103 Short Bay St, Hattiesburg
thebaybedandbreakfast.com

Finalists:
Meador Homestead • Wisteria Bed and Breakfast 

BEST BEHIND THE SCENESTER
Rusty Keyes, 

USM POLICE DEPT.

Finalists: 
Amanda Kyrie • Sarah Newton • Brian Saffle • Dusty Frierson

BEST CHEAP DATE
Glory Bound Gyro Company

6174 US 49, Hattiesburg
gloryboundgyroco.com

Finalists:
Ed’s Burger Joint  • Hattiesburg Zoo • Live at Five! • Keg and Barrel 

BEST EVENT SPACE
The Bottling Company

126 Mobile St, Hattiesburg
thebottlingcompanyhattiesburg.com

Finalists: 
The Barn at Bridlewood • Dogwood Venue • Hattiesburg Country Club • Southern Oaks

BEST FUNDRAISING EVENT
The ARC’s Golf Ball Drop

hattiesburgarc.com/The_Arc_Southeast_Mississippi/Golf_Ball_Drop.html

Finalists: 
Pine Belt Foundation’s Bourbon Celebration • Empty Bowls • Laughs 4 Life • The Children’s Center Classic 

BEST HOTEL
Hotel Indigo

103 S 30th Ave, Hattiesburg
ihg.com/hotelindigo/hotels/us/en/reservation

Finalists: 
Courtyard Marriott • Hilton Garden Inn • Towneplace Suites by Marriott • Double Tree by Hilton

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD
Bellegrass

Hwy. 589 South, Hattiesburg

Finalists: 
Canebrake • Innswood/Kirkwood • Parkhaven • The Oaks

BEST PLACE TO PLAY TRIVIA
The Porter

201 West Pine St, Hattiesburg
theporterpub.com

Finalists: 
Ed’s Burger Joint • 4th Street Bar • Slowboat Brewery • The Thirsty Hippo

BEST PLACE TO TAKE A FIRST DATE
Tabella

3720 Hardy St #23A, Hattiesburg
tabellapronto.com

Finalists: 
Brass Hat • Hattiesburg Zoo • Keg and Barrel • Branch

BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL
Sacred Heart

510 W Pine St, Hattiesburg
sacredhearthattiesburg.com

Finalists: 
Benedict Day School • Presbyterian Christian School • New South Summit • Lamar Christian School

BEST SENIOR LIVING CENTER
The Claiborne

200 Whispering Pines Blvd, Hattiesburg
theclaiborne.com

Finalists: 
Alden Pointe • Brookdale Senior Living • Provision Living • Wesley Manor

 

 

To see the winners of other categories, click on the following: 

Tags

0 Comments