BOPB 2019: Arts, Culture, & Entertainment

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Desperate Times & Blind Eyes" by Midnight Revel

Finalists:
"The Sound" by Ty Trehern • "Fade" by Goth Dad • "Touro Street" by Brotha Josh and the Quickness • "A Feeling You Can't Get Back" by The Devil Music Co.

BEST LOCAL PODCAST
A Paranormal Chicks

Finalists:
Church of Tobey • District Sound Wave • Everything is OK! • To The Top Talk

BEST BURLESQUE PERFORMER
Amanda Robertson

Finalists: 
Amanda Bennett • Madame Willow • Allison Neville • Leeann Marie

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Lanna Wakeland

Finalists:
Abigail Lenz Allen • Jamie Rettig • Leeann Marie • Jennie Blackwell

BEST MUSICAL DUO/GROUP
Royal Horses

Finalists:
Down & Good • Midnight Revel • Mississippi Shakedown • The Prom Knights

BEST HOUSE/COVER BAND
The ICEMEN

Finalists:
Hattiesburlesque House Band • Hub City Sound Machine • Madewood Street Music • The Prom Knights

BEST LIVE MUSICAL ACT
Hub City Sound Machine

Finalists:
Madewood Street Music • Midnight Revel • Mississippi Shakedown • The Prom Knights

BEST LOCAL AUTHOR
Robert St. John

New South Restaurant Group
Robertsjohn.com

Finalists:
Kim Jones, Steven Holifield, Vicki Baylis, Dean Meador Smith

BEST LOCAL ACTOR/ACTRESS
Joseph VanZandt

Finalists: 
Jennie Blackwell • Tammy Mansfield • Miles Doleac • Holly Wansley

BEST LOCAL INSTAGRAMMER
@bettypress (Betty Press)

Finalists:
@smellin_keller • @gingerwesson_ (Ginger Wesson) • @thektwalker (Keenon Walker) • @_madamewillow (Madame Willow)

BEST TATTOO ARTIST
Anthony Washington - The Ink Company

Finalists:
Brian Jordan - Hattiesburg Tattoo • Noah Hollis - Hub City Tattoo • Phillip Higgs - Lady Luck Tattoo • Robbie Wilson - Lady Luck Tattoo

BEST LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER
Rob Walker

Finalists:
Amanda Kyrie • Chad Edwards • Keith Kujath • Sarah Douglas

BEST LOCAL RADIO DJ
Flyin’ Bryan Hicks

Rock 104, P.O Box 165596, Hattiesburg
rock104fm.com

Finalists:
Jon Lamar of Rock 104 • Mean Willie Green –of WUSM 88.5 • Tom Colt of Rock 104 • Big Daddy of Wild 106.3

BEST LOCAL RADIO STATION
WUSM 88.5

University of Southern Miss
118 College Dr #5121, Hattiesburg
southernmissradio.com

Finalists: 
97.7 The Groove • B95 • Rock 104 • Supertalk 97.3

BEST LOCAL SONGWRITER
Cary Hudson

Finalists: 
Colt Browning • Don Quinn • Thomas Jackson • Ty Trehern

BEST LOCAL VISUAL ARTIST
Thomas Jackson

1806 Mamie St, Hattiesburg
thomasjacksonartandmusic.com 

Finalists: 
Andrea Kostyal • Jason Kimes • Kyle Baughman • Tasha Messer Williams

BEST LOCAL CERAMICS/POTTERY
Vixon Sullivan

vixonsullivan.com

Finalists: 
Brad Joyner • Claudia Cartee • Jason Wilson

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Cole Hill

Finalists: 
Bart Jones • Chad Cox • Scott Wallace • Tyler Tisdale

BEST NEW/EMERGING ARTIST
Zach Koch

Finalists: 
Down & Good • Eric Woods • Colt Browning • Lil’ Detroit

BEST PLACE TO HEAR LOCAL MUSIC
The Thirsty Hippo

309 Mclead St, Hattiesburg
hattiesburglivemusic.com

Finalists: 
Blu Jazz Café • Brewsky’s • Nick’s Ice House • Slowboat Brewery

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER
Jesse Johnson

Finalists:
Mark Magee • Van Tyner • Joe Harper • Pat Causey

BEST STUDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Axeman’s Requiem - Oak Grove High School

Finalists: 
Beauty and the Beast Jr by Stagestruck • Xanadu Jr by Stagestruck

BEST LOCAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Steel Magnolias - Hub City Players

Finalists: 
The Who’s Tommy by H’burg Civic Light Opera • Rocky Horror Picture Show by H’burg Civic Light Opera 

BEST LOCAL COMEDIAN
Comedian Whodi

Finalists:
Jamie Arrington • Ben Compton • Tim Watkins • Joe Carlisle

BEST LOCAL TV PERSONALITY
Randy Swan, Fox23

120 North 40th Ave, Hattiesburg
myfox23.com

Finalists: 
Mike McDaniel of WDAM • Nick Lilja of WDAM • Patrick Bigbie of WDAM • Rex Thompson of WDAM

BEST OVERALL TATTOO SHOP
Lady Luck Tattoo

6230 US 49, Hattiesburg
facebook.com/ladylucktattoo777

Finalists:
Hattiesburg Tattoo • Hub City Tattoo • The Ink Company • Skin Deep Tattoo Studio

BEST WEDDING/ENGAGEMENT PHOTOGRAPHER
Refuge Photography

refugephotography.org

Finalists: 
April + Paul • Heritage Photography • Kaleb Hill • Starling and Sage

SONG OF THE YEAR
“The Love” – Midnight Revel

Finalists: 
“Something to Find” by Ty Trehern • “Problems” by The DLX • “Sailboat Bed” by The Devil Music Co. • “There She Walks” by Royal Horses

 

 

To see the winners of other categories, click on the following: 

Tags

0 Comments