2019 Best of the Pine Belt "Shops, Wares, and Services" Finalists

The following individuals and businesses are among this year's finalists in Signature Magazine's annual "Best of the Pine Belt" competition, held in conjunction with FestivalSouth. Voting begins Feb. 14 at www.festivalsouth.org – Congratulations to all of this year's nominees!

Best Attorney
Elizabeth Porter
Lane Dossett
Robin Roberts
Shawn Lowrey
Tangi Carter

Best Automotive Repair Shop
98 Tire
Phillips Car Care
Warrior Tire & Service
Bedrock Customs & Auto Repair
Affordable Auto Care

Best Bank
Community Bank
First Bank
Magnolia State Bank
Regions
The First, A national Banking Association

Best Beer Store
Brew Kettle
Corner Market
Hub City Beers
Maggie’s Beer House

Best Business We Wish Were Still Open
Baker’s Burgers
Beverly Drive-In
Bops Frozen Custard
Waldoff’s
Homebake and Candy Shoppe

Best Car Dealership
Courtesy Ford
Pace Motors
Petro Nissan
Pine Belt Chevrolet
Vardaman Honda

Best Computer Store
Computer Doctor
Computer Max
iFixandRepair
Galaxy Communications
Jensen Computers

Best Dry Cleaner
Bucko’s
Town & Country Cleaners
Westgate Cleaners

Best Financial Advisor
Brandi Hoover – Southern Securities Group, LLC
Sean Priebe – CNB Wealth Management
Chandra Crane – Edward Jones
Brady Raanes – Raanes Capital Advisors
Kevin McCormick – Simplified Wealth Management

Best Florist
Bellevue Florist
Bloom’s
Flowers by Miriam
University Florists

Best Furniture Store
Ashley Furniture
J. Allan’s
Miskelly’s
Stricklands
Furniture World

Best Garden Center
Art Cetera
Barrett’s Garden Center
Brackman’s Stepping Stone
Heritage Lawn & Garden
Vesley’s Nursery

Best Gift Registry
Accents
Blooms
Tish Gammill Home
Lovies

Best Gift Shop
Accents
Blooms
Tish Gammill Home
Lovies
Art* Cetera

Best Grocery Store
Corner Market
Ramey’s
Winn Dixie

Best Hardware Store
Ace Hardware – Petal
Economy Supply
Lowe’s
McElhaney’s
G&G Hardware

Best Insurance Agency
Casey Long – Alfa Insurance
Lance Ware – State Farm
Mark Broome – Allstate
Michael Conway – Shelter Insurance
The James Agency – Nationwide

Best Jewelry Store
Carters Jewelry
Jewelmasters
Parris Jewelry
Kux Jewelers, Laurel
Southern Jewelry, Columbia

Best Liquor Store
27th Avenue Package Store
98 Liquor and Wine
Carl’s Wine and Spirts
Lincoln Road Package Store
Midtown Wine and Spirits

Best Local Realtor
Steve Floyd with SVN/Southgate Realty
Charles Dawe, Remax
Katrina Miller, Exit Southern Realty
Victoria King, Realty Executives
Chip Grenn, Coldwell Banker Don Nace

Best Local Real Estate Agency
Crye-Leike Signature One Realty
Exit Southern Realty
Realty Executives
Remax
SVN/Southgate Realty

Best Men’s Clothing
Go Young Fashion (Downtown)
Guild and Gentry (Laurel)
John White, LTD
Randy Price and Co.

Best Pet Groomer
A Groomer on the Go – David Scott
Bow Wow Boutique
Oak Grove Grooming
Nancy’s Groom Room
PooDoodles

Best Screenprinter
A1 Graphics (Petal)
American Graphics
The Shop Downtown
JMH Graphics
Magnolia Graphics

Best Unique Find
Accents
The Lucky Rabbit
Pepper’s Parties, Too
Blooms
The Red Jasper

Best Vintage/Antiques
The Lucky Rabbit
Calico Mall
49 Antique and Flea Market
Longleaf Market
Simply Vintage

Best Wine Store
27th Avenue Package Store
Carl’s Wine and Spirits
Lincoln Road Package Store
Midtown Wine and Spirits
Twin Forks Wine + Provisions

Best Women’s Clothing
Eve Marie’s
Jessi Jayne Vintage Boutique
Material Girls
Thyme Boutique
Vibe Clothing Company

Tags

0 Comments