2019 Best of the Pine Belt "Food and Drink" Finalists

The following individuals and businesses are among this year's finalists in Signature Magazine's annual "Best of the Pine Belt" competition held in conjunction with FestivalSouth. Voting begins Feb. 14 at www.festivalsouth.org – Congratulations to all of this year's nominees!

Best Appetizer
Cheese Rolls  - Glorybound Gyro Company
Crab Meat Wontons – Crescent City Grill
Debris Fries – Keg & Barrel
Fresh Rolls – Jutama’s
Sully Sacks – Sully’s Tavern

Best Bar Ambience
Branch
Brass Hat
Front Street Bar
Keg & Barrel
Mahogany Bar

Best Barbeque
Murky Waters
Rose’s
Stonewall’s
Strick’s
The Front Porch

Best Barista
Hattie Harkins – Grin Coffee
Erin Golden – Mudslingers
Jordyn Brown – Java Moe’s
Savannah Bynum – Java Moe’s
Tayler Hensley – Equinox Coffee

Best Bartender
Nicci McNease – Brass Hat
Richie Means – Sully’s Petal
Shawn McDaniel – Keg and Barrel
Jarrett Taylor – Blu Jazz Cafe
Melanie Keels – 4th Street Bar

Best Breakfast
Cracker Barrel
Midtowner
Southbound Bagel
South Mouth Deli
The Depot

Best Brunch
Cotton Blues
Keg & Barrel
Purple Parrot
Patio 44
Chesterfield’s

Best Buffet
The Front Porch
Mack’s on the River
Movie Star
Strick’s
Super King

Best Chinese Restaurant
Best Wok
Super King
China Buffet
A&B Groery
China Wok (Laurel)

Best Chips & Salsa
Compadres
Del Sol
Izoté
Papito’s
Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

Best Cocktail
Nine Pound Hammer – Branch
Peach Bourbon Cider – Brass Hat
Mississippi Mule – Keg & Barrel
Pelican Pail – Pier 98
Stress Reliever – Sully’s

Best Coffee Shop
Equinox Coffee
Grin Coffee
Java Moe’s
Mudslinger’s
T-Bones

Best Comfort Food
Keg and Barrel
Gratefull Soul
Midtowner
The Front Porch
Cotton Blues

Best Chicken Strips
Raising Cane’s
Ed’s Burger Joint
Nellie’s Chicken and Daiquiris
Sidelines Sports Bar
Keg and Barrel

Best Crawfish
Crescent City Grill
Pier 98
Triangle Seafood
Strick’s
South Mississippi Crawfish Company

Best Dessert
Cheesecake – Cotton Blues
White Chocolate Bread Pudding – Crescent City Grill
Strawberry Cake – Strick’s
Bread Pudding – Pier 98
Tiramisu – Tabella

Best Dive Bar
4th Street Bar
Last Call Bar and Grill
Nick’s Ice House
Shenanigan’s
Sidelines

Best Ethnic Cuisine (Other)
Indian Delight
Jutama’s
Petra Café
Sakura

Best French Fries
Crescent City Grill
Keg and Barrel
Ward’s
Brass Hat
Five Guys

Best Hamburger
Tophers
Ed’s Burger Joint
Keg and Barrel
Mugshots
Sully’s

Best Happy Hour
Front Street Bar
Fuzzy’s Taco Shop
Glorybound Gyro Company
Mahogany Bar
Pier 98

Best Hot Dog
Ed’s Burger Joint
Sonic
Ward’s
Dis and Dem
Coney Island

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat
Gelato – Front Street Bar
Candy Shop Shake – Ed’s Burger Joint
Pop Brothers Popsicles – Murky Waters BBQ
Soft serve – The Front Porch
Ice Cream - Marble Slab Creamery

Best Intimate Dining
branch
Brass Hat
Purple Parrot
Twisted Skillet
Sully’s

Best Late Night Menu
4th Street Bar
Keg and Barrel
Mahogany Bar
Taco Bell
Waffle House

Best Local Chef
Antoine Anthony - Hattiesburg Country Club
Darrell Jackson – Brass Hat
Josh Casper – The Depot
Don Webster – Sully’s Petal

Best Locally-Brewed Beer
Crowd Control – Southern Prohibition Brewing
Dairy of a Madman – Slowboat Brewery
Into the Mystic – Slowboat Brewery
Suzy B – Southern Prohibition Brewing

Best Mexican Restaurant
Compadre’s
Del Sol
Izoté
Mexican Kitchen
Papito’s

Best New Restaurant
Brass Hat at Hotel Indigo
Nellie’s Chicken and Daquiris
Midtowner

Best Pizza
Fox’s Pizza
Keg and Barrel
Mercury Pizza
Tabella
Pyro’s

Best Place to Cure a Hangover
The Front Porch
Keg and Barrel
Midtowner
Waffle House
Ward’s

Best Restaurant Overall
Brass Hat
Cotton Blues
Crescent City Grill
Sully’s
Jutama’s

Best Restaurant to Take Kids
Ed’s Burger Joint
Plaid Rhino
The Front Porch
Sully’s
Pier 98

Best Restaurant to Take Parents
Cotton Blues
Mack’s West
Purple Parrot
Tabella
Sully’s

Best Restaurant We Wish Were Still Open
Baker’s Burgers
Bop’s
Rocket City Diner
The End Zone
Marlin’s Bar and Grill

Best Salad
Sensation Salad – Crescent City Grill
Harvest Salad - Tabella
Strawberry Salad – T-Bones
Salad Bar – Twisted Skillet
Salad Bar – Salad Station

Best Sandwich
Crabcake BLT – Brass Hat
Knuckle Sandwich – South Mouth Deli
Pulled Pork Sandwich – Strick’s
Sweet & Smokey – Keg and Barrel
The Swamp Thing – Crescent City Grill

Best Seafood Dish
Shrimp and Grits – Crescent City Grill
Chargrilled Oysters – Half Shell Oyster House
Seafood Feast – Pier 98
Redfish Julie – Twisted Skillet
Salmon & Brussels Sprouts – Tabella

Best Service/Waitstaff
Brass Hat
Keg and Barrel
Crescent City Grill
Sully’s
Patio 44

Best SnoCone Stand
Conni Cone
Snow Boogers
Strick’s Snowballs
Sticky Lips
Alpine Snow (The green one on Adeline)

Best Soups
Corn and Crab Bisque – Crescent City Grill
Crawfish Bisque – Pier 98
Roasted Red Pepper & Gouda – T-Bones
Gumbo – Strick’s
Roasted Tomato – Tabella

Best Steak
Donanelle’s Bar and Grill
Last Call Bar & Grill
Crescent City Grill
Sully’s
The Loft (Laurel)

Best Sushi
Oishi
Rock and Roll Sushi
Sake Café
Sakura
Sky Sushi

Best Vegetarian Options
Indian Delight
Jutama's
Thirsty Hippo
The Birdhouse Café
Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

Best Wings
Keg & Barrel
Murky Waters
Winged It
Fairley's Wings & More
Blu Jazz Cafe

Tags

0 Comments